Skip to main content

Table 2 Proportions of “HDM-only” patients using the indicated medications during each questionnaire period (2013)

From: The disease burden in patients with respiratory allergies induced by house dust mites: a year-long observational survey in three European countries

 2013
Early Jan.Late Jan.Early Feb.Late Feb.Early Mar.Late Mar.Early Apr.Late Apr.Early MayLate MayEarly JuneLate JuneEarly July
Antihistamines42%37%38%37%38%44%46%39%43%39%32%33%42%
Nasal corticoids12%17%18%18%17%13%16%13%10%14%15%13%6%
Inhaled corticoids3%2%2%2%2%2%2%1%2%1%2%3%
Bronchodilators4%7%5%6%8%2%4%5%8%7%5%3%
Inhaled corticoid + bronchodilator4%5%6%4%2%7%2%3%5%6%6%5%3%
Other corticoids4%5%2%2%5%3%5%1%3%4%
Eye drops4%5%2%8%6%3%5%5%9%6%6%7%6%
Leukotriene receptor antagonist3%5%5%2%6%3%5%5%5%5%4%4%6%
Nasal decongestants7%13%6%8%4%7%5%8%6%5%8%5%9%
Other anti-H11%2%2%2%1%1%
Other nasal sprays3%2%2%2%3%5%1%4%6%
Cromone
Cough syrups2%3%
Pain killers3%2%3%4%2%3%4%3%5%3%7%3%
Antimigraine drugs1%1%
Homeopathy1%2%
Antibiotics2%
Other8%5%16%8%12%18%13%9%7%9%7%14%15%
\