Skip to main content

Table 1 Proportions of “HDM-only” patients using the indicated medications during each questionnaire period (2012)

From: The disease burden in patients with respiratory allergies induced by house dust mites: a year-long observational survey in three European countries

 2012
Late MayEarly JuneLate JuneEarly JulyLate JulyEarly Aug.Late Aug.Early Sept.Late Sept.Early Oct.Late Oct.Early Nov.Late Nov.Early Dec.Late Dec.
Antihistamines41%45%42%42%43%47%47%41%45%38%36%41%44%40%46%
Nasal corticoids14%14%15%13%16%9%16%20%12%10%14%17%13%16%13%
Inhaled corticoids1%1%1%1%5%1%3%2%
Bronchodilators5%1%6%2%5%12%5%7%6%5%5%4%7%5%
Inhaled corticoid + bronchodilator1%3%2%5%6%5%7%12%3%6%3%1%4%5%4%
Other corticoids4%4%7%6%5%2%4%2%4%2%8%
Eye drops3%3%5%4%3%5%5%2%9%5%8%10%7%8%6%
Leukotriene receptor antagonist3%3%2%4%3%2%5%2%6%3%3%1%3%3%2%
Nasal decongestants5%3%6%12%6%2%4%3%6%9%9%3%8%2%
Other anti-H14%4%1%2%1%5%3%1%3%3%3%
Other nasal sprays7%3%4%1%3%2%2%7%6%3%3%1%1%3%2%
Cromone1%
Cough syrups1%1%1%2%-+1%
Pain killers1%1%1%2%5%3%3%1%1%3%6%
Antimigraine drugs1%4%1%1%
Homeopathy1%2%
Antibiotics3%3%2%1%1%1%2%1%
Other7%5%6%4%0%7%4%2%6%10%13%7%4%6%8%
\